Entertainment news, celebrities lifestyle

 

 

 

 

 

Preems.com

 

 

 

 

Home | Make the bookmark

 

 

 

Make Preems.com your start page

 

 

 

 

 

 

Awards

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2010 Emmy winners and nominees

Winners announced on Sunday, August 29

Outstanding Comedy Series

Winner: Modern Family (2009)

Nominees:

Curb Your Enthusiasm (2000)

Glee (2009)

Nurse Jackie (2009)

The Office (2005)

30 Rock (2006)

Outstanding Drama Series

Winner: Mad Men (2007)

Nominees:

Breaking Bad (2008)

Dexter (2006)

The Good Wife (2009)

Lost (2004)

True Blood (2008)

Outstanding Made for Television Movie

Winner: Temple Grandin (2010) (TV)

Nominees:

Endgame (2009)

Georgia O'Keeffe (2009) (TV)

Moonshot (2009) (TV)

The Special Relationship (2010) (TV)

You Don't Know Jack (2010) (TV)

Outstanding Miniseries

Winner: The Pacific (2010)

Nominees:

Return to Cranford (2007)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

Winner: Jim Parsons / The Big Bang Theory (2007)

Nominees:

Alec Baldwin / 30 Rock (2006)

Steve Carell / The Office (2005)

Larry David / Curb Your Enthusiasm (2000)

Matthew Morrison / Glee (2009)

Tony Shalhoub / Monk (2002)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

Winner: Bryan Cranston / Breaking Bad (2008)

Nominees:

Kyle Chandler / Friday Night Lights (2006)

Matthew Fox / Lost (2004)

Michael C. Hall / Dexter (2006)

Jon Hamm / Mad Men (2007)

Hugh Laurie / House M.D. (2004)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or Movie

Winner: Al Pacino / You Don't Know Jack (2010) (TV)

Nominees:

Jeff Bridges / A Dog Year (2009)

Ian McKellen / The Prisoner (2009)

Dennis Quaid / The Special Relationship (2010) (TV)

Michael Sheen / The Special Relationship (2010) (TV)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

Winner: Edie Falco / Nurse Jackie (2009)

Nominees:

Toni Collette / United States of Tara (2009)

Tina Fey / 30 Rock (2006)

Julia Louis-Dreyfus / The New Adventures of Old Christine (2006)

Lea Michele / Glee (2009)

Amy Poehler / Parks and Recreation (2009)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

Winner: Kyra Sedgwick / The Closer (2005)

Nominees:

Connie Britton / Friday Night Lights (2006)

Glenn Close / Damages (2007)

Mariska Hargitay / Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (1999)

January Jones / Mad Men (2007)

Julianna Margulies / The Good Wife (2009)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Miniseries or Movie

Winner: Claire Danes / Temple Grandin (2010) (TV)

Nominees:

Joan Allen / Georgia O'Keeffe (2009) (TV)

Hope Davis / The Special Relationship (2010) (TV)

Judi Dench / Return to Cranford (2007)

Maggie Smith / Capturing Mary (2007) (TV)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

Winner: Eric Stonestreet / Modern Family (2009)

Nominees:

Ty Burrell / Modern Family (2009)

Chris Colfer / Glee (2009)

Jon Cryer / Two and a Half Men (2003)

Jesse Tyler Ferguson / Modern Family (2009)

Neil Patrick Harris / How I Met Your Mother (2005)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Winner: Aaron Paul / Breaking Bad (2008)

Nominees:

Andre Braugher / Men of a Certain Age (2009)

Michael Emerson / Lost (2004)

Terry O'Quinn / Lost (2004)

Martin Short / Damages (2007)

John Slattery / Mad Men (2007)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or Movie

Winner: David Strathairn / Temple Grandin (2010) (TV)

Nominees:

Michael Gambon / Emma (2009)

John Goodman / You Don't Know Jack (2010) (TV)

Jonathan Pryce / Return to Cranford (2007)

Patrick Stewart / Hamlet (2009) (TV)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Winner: Jane Lynch / Glee (2009)

Nominees:

Julie Bowen / Modern Family (2009)

Jane Krakowski / 30 Rock (2006)

Holland Taylor / Two and a Half Men (2003)

Sofia Vergara / Modern Family (2009)

Kristen Wiig / Saturday Night Live (1975)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Winner: Archie Panjabi / The Good Wife (2009)

Nominees:

Christine Baranski / The Good Wife (2009)

Rose Byrne / Damages (2007)

Sharon Gless / Burn Notice (2007)

Christina Hendricks / Mad Men (2007)

Elisabeth Moss / Mad Men (2007)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or Movie

Winner: Julia Ormond / Temple Grandin (2010) (TV)

Nominees:

Kathy Bates / Alice (2009)

Catherine O'Hara / Temple Grandin (2010) (TV)

Susan Sarandon / You Don't Know Jack (2010) (TV)

Brenda Vaccaro / You Don't Know Jack (2010) (TV)

Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Series

Winner: The Daily Show with Jon Stewart (1996)

Nominees:

The Colbert Report (2005)

Real Time with Bill Maher (2003)

Saturday Night Live (1975)

The Tonight Show with Conan O'Brien (2009)

Outstanding Reality Competition Program

Winner: Top Chef (2006)

Nominees:

The Amazing Race (2001)

American Idol (2002)

Dancing with the Stars (2005)

Project Runway (2005)

Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series

Winner: Glee (2009) / Ryan Murphy (Pilot - Director's Cut)

Nominees:

Glee (2009) / Paris Barclay (Wheels)

Modern Family (2009) / Jason Winer (Pilot)

Nurse Jackie (2009) / Allen Coulter (Pilot)

30 Rock (2006) / Don Scardino (I Do I Do)

Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series

Winner: Dexter (2006) / Steve Shill (The Getaway)

Nominees:

Breaking Bad (2008) / Michelle Maxwell MacLaren (One Minute)

Lost (2004) / Jack Bender (The End)

Mad Men (2007) / Lesli Linka Glatter (Guy Walks Into An Advertising Agency)

Treme (2010) / Agnieszka Holland (Do You Know What It Means - Pilot)

Outstanding Directing for a Miniseries, Movie or a Dramatic Special

Winner: Temple Grandin (2010) (TV) / Mick Jackson

Nominees:

Georgia O'Keeffe (2009) (TV) / Bob Balaban

The Pacific (2010) / David Nutter, Jeremy Podeswa (Part Eight)

The Pacific (2010) / Tim Van Patten (Part Nine)

You Don't Know Jack (2010) (TV) / Barry Levinson

Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series

Winner: Modern Family (2009) / Steven Levitan, Christopher Lloyd (Pilot)

Nominees:

Glee (2009) / Ryan Murphy, Brad Falchuk, Ian Brennan (Pilot - Director's Cut)

The Office (2005) / Greg Daniels, Mindy Kaling (Niagara)

30 Rock (2006) / Tina Fey, Kay Cannon (Lee Marvin vs. Derek Jeter)

30 Rock (2006) / Matt Hubbard (Anna Howard Shaw Day)

Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series

Winner: Mad Men (2007) / Matthew Weiner, Erin Levy (Shut the Door. Have a Seat)

Nominees:

Friday Night Lights (2006) / Rolin Jones (The Son)

The Good Wife (2009) / Michelle King, Robert King (Pilot)

Lost (2004) / Damon Lindelof, Carlton Cuse (The End)

Mad Men (2007) / Robin Veith, Matthew Weiner (Guy Walks Into an Advertising Agency)

Outstanding Writing for a Miniseries, Movie or a Dramatic Special

Winner: You Don't Know Jack (2010) (TV) / Adam Mazer

Nominees:

The Pacific (2010) / Bruce C. McKenna, Robert Schenkkan (Part Ten)

The Pacific (2010) / Robert Schenkkan, Michelle Ashford (Part Eight)

The Special Relationship (2010) (TV) / Peter Morgan

Temple Grandin (2010) (TV) / Christopher Monger, Merritt Johnson

Outstanding Host for a Reality or Reality - Competition Program (Previously Announced)

Winner: Jeff Probst / "Survivor" (2000)

Nominees:

Tom Bergeron / Dancing with the Stars (2005)

Phil Keoghan / The Amazing Race (2001)

Heidi Klum / Project Runway (2005)

Ryan Seacrest / American Idol (2002)

Outstanding Reality Program (Previously Announced)

Winner: Food Revolution (2010)

Nominees:

Antiques Roadshow (1997)

Dirty Jobs (2005)

Kathy Griffin: My Life on the D-List (2005)

MythBusters (2003)

Undercover Boss (2010)

Preems.com

 

 

 

 

 

 

print | top of this page | previous page

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Preems.com

 

 

 

 

 

 

Contact us

Preems.com welcomes your thoughts, stories, information

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Suggest your story | Share your thoughts