Entertainment news, celebrities lifestyle

 

 

 

 

 

Preems.com

 

 

 

 

Home | Make the bookmark

 

 

 

Make Preems.com your start page

 

 

 

 

 

 

Awards

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2010 Writers Guild of America Awards

Winners announced on Saturday, February 20th, 2010

Original Screenplay

Winner: The Hurt Locker (2008) / Mark Boal

Nominees:

(500) Days of Summer (2009) / Scott Neustadter, Michael H. Weber

Avatar (2009) / James Cameron

The Hangover (2009) / Jon Lucas, Scott Moore

A Serious Man (2009) / Ethan Coen, Joel Coen

Adapted Screenplay

Winner: Up in the Air (2009) / Jason Reitman, Sheldon Turner

Nominees:

Crazy Heart (2009) / Scott Cooper

Julie & Julia (2009) / Nora Ephron

Precious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire (2009) / Geoffrey Fletcher

Star Trek (2009) / Roberto Orci, Alex Kurtzman

Documentary Screenplay

Winner: The Cove (2009) / Mark Monroe

Nominees:

Capitalism: A Love Story (2009) / Michael Moore

Against the Tide / Richard Trank

Earth Days (2009) / Robert Stone

Good Hair (2009) / Chris Rock, Jeff Stilson, Lance Crouther, Chuck Sklar

Soundtrack for a Revolution (2009) / Bill Guttentag, Dan Sturman

Dramatic Series

Winner: Mad Men (2007)

Nominees:

Breaking Bad (2008)

Dexter (2006)

Friday Night Lights (2006)

Lost (2004)

Comedy Series

Winner: 30 Rock (2006)

Nominees:

Curb Your Enthusiasm (2000)

Glee (2009)

Modern Family (2009)

The Office (2005)

New Series

Winner: Modern Family (2009)

Nominees:

Glee (2009)

The Good Wife (2009)

Hung (2009)

Nurse Jackie (2009)

Comedy / Variety Series

Winners: The Daily Show (1996), Saturday Night Live (1975)

Nominees:

The Colbert Report (2005)

Real Time with Bill Maher (2003)

The Tonight Show with Conan O'Brien (2009)

Episodic Drama

Winners: House M.D. (2004) / Russel Friend, Garrett Lerner, David Foster, David Shore (Broken, part 1 and 2)

Nominees:

Breaking Bad (2008) / John Shiban (Phoenix)

Big Love (2006) / Melanie Marnich (Come, Ye Saints)

Mad Men (2007) / Brett Johnson, Matthew Weiner (The Grown-Ups)

Mad Men (2007) / Robin Veith, Matthew Weiner (Guy Walks into an Advertising Agency)

True Blood (2008) / Nancy Oliver (I Will Rise Up)

Episodic Comedy

Winners: 30 Rock (2006) / Robert Carlock (Apollo, Apollo), Modern Family (2009) / Steven Levitan, Christopher Lloyd (Pilot)

Nominees:

30 Rock (2006) / Matt Hubbard (Reunion)

Eastbound & Down (2009): Shawn Harwell, Jody Hill, Danny McBride (Chapter 1)

The Office (2005) / Charlie Grandy (Broke)

The Office (2005) / Paul Lieberstein (Gossip)

Long Form - Original

Winner: Georgia O'Keeffe (2009) (TV) / Michael Cristofer

Nominees:

Grey Gardens (2009) (TV) / Michael Sucsy, Patricia Rozema

Pedro (2008) / Dustin Lance Black, Paris Barclay

Long Form - Adaptation

Winner: Taking Chance (2009) (TV) / Michael Strobl, Ross Katz

Nominees:

America (2009) (TV) / Joyce Eliason, Rosie O'Donnell

Preems.com

 

 

 

 

 

 

print | top of this page | previous page

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Preems.com

 

 

 

 

 

 

Contact us

Preems.com welcomes your thoughts, stories, information

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Suggest your story | Share your thoughts